How To Use Rosehip Oil For AcneJuly 05, 2021
How To Use Rosehip Oil For Acne
Acne is a recurring skin condition caused due to C. Acnes bacteria. It can happen to almost anyone but having oily skin often makes it more susceptible.
So when it comes to managing acne-prone skin, a lot of people avoid oils completely due to fear of clogged pores. But certain oils are light-weight & non-comedogenic and can help balance your skin and reduce acne as well as acne scars.
Contrary to popular belief, even oily skin can benefit from using facial oil as they help nourish the skin with essential nutrients. One such oil that can help control acne is rosehip oil.
Made from the Rosa Canina plant, the oil has been used in traditional medicine for ages. Rich in phytonutrients and vitamins, rosehip oil is quite useful in fighting acne and blemishes to give you clear, even-toned skin.
And due to its emollient nature, cold-pressed rosehip is often used in moisturisers and serums designed for oily, acne-prone skin.
How Rosehip Oil Is Extracted?
Just like rose oil,100% pure Rosehip oil is also made from rose bushes. Rosehip is the tiny red-coloured fruit of rose bushes grown across Europe, Northwest Africa, and Western Asia. While rose essential oil is made from steam distilling rose petals, rosehip oil is made from the seeds of the wild rose bushes.
These seeds are mechanically pressed to extract the reddish oil within them. The oil is rich in fatty acids especially linoleic and linolenic acid. Sometimes even the fruit is used to extract the oil but most nutrients are concentrated in its seeds and not fruits. So the oil made from seeds contains a higher quantity of essential nutrients.
Can We Use Rosehip Oil For Acne?
Rosehip oil is called a dry oil since it is lightweight in consistency. It will be absorbed easily into your skin and hence is perfect for acne-prone and oily skin types.
Since acne-prone skin contains higher amounts of oleic acid (Omega 9 fatty acid)as compared to linoleic acid( Omega 6 fatty acid), it tends to clog more easily. And linoleic acid is found abundantly in rosehip oil.
So it helps replenish your skin with linoleic acid and balance the sebum levels in the skin. This prevents pore clogging and reduces acne.
Rosehip oil also has anti-inflammatory properties which help calm inflammation, another key cause of acne. It also helps regulate cell turnover rate due to its vitamin A content.
Since it is a carrier oil, rosehip oil for acne can be used directly on the face as a moisturiser in your daily skincare routine.
Start by cleaning and toning your skin. And while the skin is still damp, apply a few drops of rosehip oil. This will help the oil spread evenly. Massage it gently into the skin for a few seconds until it is absorbed completely. And repeat this twice daily for best results.
You can also add a few drops of rosehip oil into your face masks or moisturisers to make them more nourishing.
Other Benefits Of Rosehip Oil for Skin
Rosehip oil for face has plenty of uses apart from fighting acne. Here are some ways organic rosehip oil can help give you healthy skin.
- Rich in antioxidants, the oil protects your skin from oxidative stress caused due to sun exposure.
- The oil is an excellent moisturiser and helps your skin stay hydrated by preventing moisture loss.
- Rosehip oil also helps fade acne scars and hyperpigmentation caused by sun damage.
- Regular use can help boost collagen synthesis and control signs of ageing like fine lines and wrinkles.
It improves skin texture and adds a healthy glow to your skin.
Juicy Chemistry’s Cold Pressed Rosehip Seed Oil
JC’s Rosehip seed oil for acne-prone skin is the best Rosehip oil as it is made from seeds of organic wild rose bushes from Lesotho. The seeds are freshly harvested and are used without any processing or refinement.
The oil is extracted using the cold-pressed method where the seeds are mechanically pressed to release their oil. No heat or solvents are used in our extraction process. Hence our organic Cold-Pressed Rosehip oil is rich in antioxidants and has better therapeutic properties compared to oil extracted through the hot press method.
The Juicy Chemistry rosehip oil also has a rich reddish-orange hue to it due to natural antioxidants and a subtle woody scent. It is fast-absorbing and will leave behind no greasiness when massaged into your skin.
Our rosehip seed carrier oil is certified Organic by Ecocert France as per COSMOS standards. We use non-GMO seeds cultivated on small farms without using any chemical fertilisers. So the Juicy Chemistry rosehip oil is 100% of natural origin, pure, undiluted and free of any additives that could harm your skin or health.
All our organic ingredients including organic rosehip oil are sourced ethically and sustainably from farms across the world without posing a risk to natural resources. We also pack our cold-pressed rosehip oil carefully in a dark glass dropper bottle to avoid contamination and keep it fresh.
Do I need to use a moisturizer with rosehip oil for acne?
If you have normal to oily or combination skin types, a moisturizer is not required as the oil will help keep your skin soft and hydrated.
Is rosehip oil comedogenic?
The comedogenic rating of rosehip seed oil is 1. So the chances of it clogging your pores are very low.
Will rosehip oil suit dry skin?
Dry skinned people will have to use a moisturizer as rosehip oil is best suited for oily, acne-prone skin.
Can I use rosehip oil as a spot treatment for acne?
Yes, rosehip oil can be used as a spot treatment.
While the oil is considered safe to be used topically, we highly recommend doing a patch first to check for any allergic reactions.
Can I use rosehip oil safely during pregnancy?
Yes, however it is best to consult your doctor if you are pregnant.