Sun exposure, acne, surgeries, and wounds can leave behind dark spots and scars making your skin look dull and uneven. One of the best natural remedies to target hyperpigmentation is rosehip oil.
Rosehips are fruits from rose bushes. Made by pressing the seeds of these bushes, rosehip oil is a potent skincare ingredient choked full of nutrients. The oil has a long history of use and is a great source of nourishment for the skin. It is rich in Vitamins A, C, essential fatty acids, and various other antioxidants that help protect and nourish your skin.
Benefits and Use of Rosehip Oil For Skin
While rosehip oil has plenty of uses on the skin, it is most popularly used for reducing hyperpigmentation and getting rid of uneven skin tone. An increase in melanin production due to sun exposure, skin trauma, or hormonal changes can darken certain areas of the skin leading to an uneven, blotchy appearance.
Rosehip oil can be useful in fading such dark spots and even suntan due to its Vitamin A and C content. It can also help reduce post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation(PIH).
Protects From Sun Damage
The various phytochemicals and antioxidants from rosehip oil help scavenge free radicals produced due to sun exposure. These unstable molecules can damage healthy cells and cause premature aging. So rosehip oil can play a key role in preventing photodamage.
Boosts Collagen Production
Being a good source of Vitamin A and C, rosehip oil can be useful in controlling signs of aging as well. It helps stimulate collagen synthesis which can deteriorate as we age.
And since it also protects our skin from photoaging, rosehip seed oil is a great natural remedy for reducing fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots.
Other Benefits Of Rosehip Seed Oil
- Moisturizes the Skin
Rosehip oil is brimming with essential fatty acids that will soften and moisturize your skin. It will also help prevent moisture loss forming a protective barrier over the skin. It is a dry oil and hence will be absorbed easily into the skin too without causing greasiness.
Balances Oily Skin
Using rosehip oil for oily skin can help control sebum levels and even reduce acne. Linoleic acid and linoleic acids form a large component of rosehip oil which makes the oil lightweight and reduces oiliness.
- Reduces Inflammation
The oil can also help soothe irritated, sensitive, and sun-damaged skin. It has a lot of antioxidants and Vitamin E which help improve skin barrier function and reduce irritation.
- Improves Skin texture
Rosehip oil helps improve skin elasticity and smoothness. It is rich in Vitamin A which increases cell turnover and vitamin C which improves collagen levels thereby giving you firm, youthful skin.
- Improves Wound Healing
A study found that rosehip oil can accelerate the wound healing process. It can help reduce scarring and even fade older scars by boosting collagen production and nourishing the skin with essential nutrients.
- Improves Radiance
By nourishing your skin with essential fatty acids and nutrients and fading dark spots, rosehip seed oil will help impart a natural glow and give your even-toned skin.
How To Use Rosehip Oil
The best way to use rosehip oil for face is to use it topically as a facial oil. Cleanse your skin and spritz some hydrosol to hydrate your skin. Then take a few drops of oil and apply it to damp skin. Massage it gently until it gets absorbed into the skin.
The oil is lightweight and hence won’t feel greasy. For best results, use it daily in morning as well as evening skincare routine.
You can also add a few drops of rosehip seed oil to face masks and scrubs for added nourishment.
How To Pick The Right Rosehip Oil For Skin
There are numerous options available for rosehip oil. Carrier oils like rosehip seed oil are often refined and processed to alter their aroma and colour. They are also extracted using solvent to get more oil. But such processes also end up altering the nutrient profile of the oil.
Hence, to make sure you get all the benefits of this ingredient, always pick cold-pressed rosehip oil for all your skincare needs. Pure rosehip oil has a rich orange/red colour and subtle woody aroma.
Juicy Chemistry’s Cold-Pressed Rosehip Seed Oil is certified organic by Ecocert France as per COSMOS standards. It is made from freshly harvested rosehip and does not undergo any refinement or processing. It is 100% pure, undiluted and extracted without using heat to retain all its natural compounds.
Juicy Chemistry's Product Range Enriched With Rosehip Seed Oil
- Australian Sandalwood & Myrrh Night Cream: A nourishing moisturizer that evens out pigmentation and controls signs of aging.
- Carrot, Rosehip & Neroli Organic Soap: A handmade organic soap bar that helps reduce scarring and pigmentation.
- Tamanu, Kakadu Plum & Frankincense Organic Face Wash: An antioxidant rich face wash that gently cleanses damaged and pigmented skin.
- Rosehip, Coconut & Calendula Diaper Rash Balm: a nourishing balm that fortifies skin barrier and soothes irritated skin.
- Helichrysum & Rosehip Facial Oil: A fast-absorbing oil that reduces scarring and controls pigmentation.
- Blood Orange & Rosehip Lip Balm: A hydrating lip butter that reveals soft and smooth lips and fights pigmentation.
- Neroli, Rosehip & Tamanu Organic Body Butter: helps reduce the appearance of stretch marks, pigmentation, sagging skin and dry patchy skin.
- Blood Orange & Rosehip Lip Scrub: A gentle exfoliator that removes dead skin and soothes dry lips.
- Damask Rose Ylang Ylang Body Oil: A therapeutic oil that hydrates dry and parched skin and improves skin texture.
What skin types can use rosehip seed oil?
Rosehip oil is best suited for normal, combination or oily skin types.
Will the oil clog my pores?
Rosehip seed oil has a comedogenic rating of 1. So depending on your skin type the chances of clogging of pores are low.
Can pregnant women use rosehip oil?
Yes, however we recommend consulting your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Are there any side effects?
We recommend conducting a patch to check for allergic reactions. If irritation occurs, discontinue the product immediately.