Wintergreen oil is extracted from the leaves of the Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen herb). The plant is native to North America, Europe and Nepal. Wintergreen oil is an essential oil and has a sweet, minty and refreshing woody aroma. Methyl salicylate is the primary active ingredient of wintergreen oil and comprises 90-98% of the oil. It is especially noted for its analgesic, antifungal properties.
Before proceeding with the benefits and uses of Wintergreen Oil, one should note the following -
- DO NOT ingest this essential oil
- High doses of topical application of wintergreen oil are not recommended, as salicylates can be absorbed transdermally
- Always use diluted wintergreen oil topically. The essential oil has to be used at 1% dilution, that is if you take 1ml of wintergreen essential oil then use 99ml of carrier oil for dilution
- Always wash hands thoroughly well after using wintergreen oil
- Do not use it for children under the age of 12 or even up to 18 years
- DO NOT use this essential oil if you are pregnant or breastfeeding or trying to conceive
- DO NOT use this oil around or on your pets as it can cause irritation
- It should not be used by people with chronic kidney or liver conditions.
- People who take blood thinners such as warfarin, or people who are sensitive to aspirin are advised against using wintergreen essential oil
Uses and Benefits of Wintergreen OilWintergreen Essential Oil is practically used in many over-the-counter topical pain relievers. The oil should only be used aromatically and/or topically.
Methyl salicylate is a major constituent of wintergreen oil and is closely related to acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin). Topical application to the skin (only the site of pain) wintergreen oil shows analgesic properties. However, these aspirin-like qualities should also be considered by keeping in mind the side effects related to excessive use.
Wintergreen oil increases the blood flow and relieves tension. This makes it a good option for arthritis pain. People who suffer from arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis may benefit from topical applications of Wintergreen Essential Oil when diluted in a good carrier oil.
Another benefit of Wintergreen Essential Oil is that it is great for treating spasms of the muscles.
Wintergreen oil possesses antibacterial properties and should be used only topically. It should never be applied to open wounds or cuts on the skin. You can safely apply it topically, diluted in a carrier oil.
Wintergreen can help tighten the skin while making it appear bright. It is also used as an anti-acne ingredient owing to its antibacterial properties.
Other Benefits of Wintergreen Oil
Wintergreen oil has a cool, minty and refreshing aroma and is said to be very relaxing and uplifting. This can make it a good choice for the diffuser. It can also be used to freshen up the air in your home owing to its pleasant and sweet fragrance. Make sure to add only a drop to a diffuser and should be diffused for a maximum of 10 minutes peruse and the uses should be several hours apart. Avoid diffusing continuously and in a closed environment.
How to use wintergreen oil?Wintergreen oil is valued for its refreshing, cool fragrance and methyl salicylate composition. It should always be used topically in the diluted form. Even if you are using it in diluted form, using it at irregular intervals is advised.
Wintergreen oil has a soothing and pleasant aroma. Breathing in the scent of the oil can be uplifting and relaxing. You can diffuse 2 drops of it in your diffuser for the stress-relieving benefits. Add 2 drops of wintergreen essential oil to 1 teaspoon of diffuser oil. Make this blend for your diffuser and diffuse for only 5 minutes.
Wintergreen oil can relieve the tension in muscles and increase blood flow. This makes it a good spot treatment for muscle pain. Mix one drop into a 10ml bottle with cold pressed carrier oil like jojoba oil and use it on the affected area of muscle pain.
Wintergreen oil is a good analgesic for a headache. Make a blend as in the above muscle pain section and apply to your temples. In case of persistent headaches, please consult a doctor and do not use wintergreen oil regularly.
Wintergreen oil can be beneficial if you have mild dandruff and/or hair loss. It blends well with ylang-ylang, peppermint and lavender oil. Using a blend of peppermint and wintergreen can help with dandruff and hair growth. Add one drop of each wintergreen essential oil and peppermint essential oil to 2 teaspoons of cold pressed jojoba oil and apply to the scalp one hour before hair wash. Wash off thoroughly well with a shampoo.
Always use diluted essential oils topically and never directly. The essential oil has to be used at 1% dilution, that is if you take 1ml of wintergreen essential oil then use 99ml of carrier oil for dilution.
Wintergreen oil is a natural pain reliever and can be used at irregular intervals for joint pain. Mix one drop of wintergreen oil with two teaspoons of carrier oil and massage into the affected area.
Although we are looking into the benefits and uses of wintergreen essential oil it is of utmost importance to use pure wintergreen essential oil. Methyl salicylate, the chief and active ingredient of wintergreen oil can also be chemically synthesised. Most of the time wintergreen oil can be used instead of synthetic methyl salicylate. So you should make sure that you select good quality and plant-derived wintergreen oil.
The Juicy Chemistry balm -
- Relieves soreness, and cramps.
- Relieves muscle and joint pain.
- Improves blood circulation and soothes inflammation
- Refreshing menthol scent stimulates the senses
Frequently Asked Questions on Wintergreen oil
Is Wintergreen anti-inflammatory?
Wintergreen contains methyl salicylate which has anti-inflammatory properties. It is closely related to aspirin.
Can you put Wintergreen essential oil directly on the skin?
No, wintergreen essential oil can't be used directly on the skin and needs to be diluted with a carrier oil. It should always be used externally.