The Beauty Benefits Of Using Helichrysum Oil
Helichrysum essential oil is extracted from the leaves, stems and flowers of the helichrysum plant, through the process of steam distillation. The name ‘helichrysum’ is derived from the Greek terms ‘Helios’ which means the sun and "chrysos," which means gold. The plant is named "sun-gold" after yellow helichrysum flowers that are popular for their medicinal properties. Helichrysum essential oil is also known as "immortelle" because the ball-shaped blossoms of the helichrysum plant do not wither soon. It symbolises eternal or endless love.
The aroma of helichrysum essential oil is earthy, with herbaceous and floral notes. Helichrysum essential oil is well known for its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Let us learn more about its benefits and uses for skin care.
Benefits Of Using Helichrysum Essential Oil For Skin Care
In-vitro studies have indicated the presence of strong antimicrobial activity in helichrysum oil. Its flavonoids and terpenes are said to be effective against bacterial acne, and its terpenoids indicate antifungal activity to stop yeast-induced lesions and sores on the skin.
Helichrysum essential oil has also been proven to prevent clogging of pores, congestion, excess oiliness and active comedones. Its cellular regenerative property has also been observed to prevent and reduce acne scars.
Research indicates that the flavonoids present in helichrysum are anti-inflammatory in nature, which makes it an effective remedy to reduce inflammation caused by acne, rosacea and dermatitis.
The in-vivo activity of helichrysum italicum shows the presence of photoprotective properties provided by its flavonoids. Although this property of helichrysum oil does not make it a replacement for sunscreen, the inclusion of helichrysum essential oil-based skin care products can enhance the efficacy of your sunscreen formulation, prevent photodamage and improve the appearance of dark spots caused by prolonged sun exposure.
Prevents Oxidative Stress
Helichrysum essential oil prevents oxidation of lipids in skin cells and helps to restore the antioxidant balance of your skin. Research shows that it provides free-radical scavenging properties to protect your skin against pollution, premature ageing, stress and sun damage.
Provides Antiseptic Benefits
An experiment conducted to see the effects of different essential oils on skin cells showed that helichrysum essential oil promoted tissue repair, thereby indicating the presence of wound-healing properties. Its antibacterial and antifungal properties even prevent infections by suppressing microbial growth in open wounds.
How To Use Helichrysum Essential Oil?
For FaceHelichrysum essential oil can be used on your facial skin for its regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties. Add 1-2 drops in your moisturiser, serum or a lightweight carrier oil like Organic Rosehip Seed Oil to apply it on your face.
For BodyHelichrysum essential oil can be used on your body for its antimicrobial, pain-relieving and rejuvenating properties. Add 3-4 drops of the essential oil in a quarter cup of Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil and use this blend to massage your skin after bath and before sleeping.
Note - Always patch test DIY recipes before using them.
Juicy Chemistry Products With Helichrysum Essential Oil
Which skin type can use helichrysum oil?
It is suitable for all skin types. However, we suggest a patch test of the diluted essential oil before using it.
Can helichrysum essential oil reduce acne scars?
Helichrysum essential oil promotes wound-healing which makes it effective for lightening acne scars. It can be diluted with organic rosehip oil for best results in reducing scars and marks.