Known as the African beauty secret, Marula Oil deeply hydrates and nourishes the skin. It is enriched with powerful antioxidants, nutrients and essential fatty acids like Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Linoleic Acid, and Arachidonic Acids that help reverse sun damage, boost cell regeneration and repair the skin at the deepest levels. It is also known to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Use Marula oil regularly to restore and encourage beautiful, shiny, manageable hair. Our oils are cold-pressed with nothing added, nothing is taken away!
Used cosmetically or topically in general, Marula Oil is known for its antioxidant activity, which supports skin health, repairs damage caused by pollutants, and delays the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and discoloration. Its deeply hydrating qualities are known to prevent skin from losing moisture, thereby softening, nourishing, and protecting the skin, which ultimately revitalizes and rejuvenates the complexion. Marula Carrier Oil is reputed to enhance elasticity and firmness by boosting collagen production, and it is also reputed to facilitate the healing of irritation, inflammation, redness, and chapping, especially in association with sunburned skin and conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.
Used in hair, Marula Oil exhibits the same protective qualities as it does on the skin. It balances the scalp’s natural oils, thus reducing and preventing dandruff.
Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea
Plant Part: Fruit Kernel
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Packaging: Comes in 30 ml glass bottle
Suggested use: Cosmetic use only
ECOCERT certified: Yes
Key Benefits -
- Suitable for dry skin and hair types.
- Helps reduce hyperpigmentation & signs of ageing.
- Deeply nourishes the skin and boosts collagen production.
- Promotes healthy, youthful and glowing complexion.
Comedogenic Rating – 3-4
(0 – Not likely to clog pores; 1 – Low; 2 – Moderately Low; 3 – Moderate; 4 – Fairly High; 5 – High)