Botanical Name: Mentha piperata
Plant Part: Leaf
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Peppermint leaves have been found in Egyptian pyramids dating as far back as 1000 BC. Peppermint Oil is extracted from the leaves of peppermint and has a lovely cooling effect when applied to the skin as well as a sharp, uplifting aroma. It is an effective anti-fungal agent and also has astringent properties. It is a popular pain reliever for common use.
100% organic Peppermint oil has a strong, minty refreshing scent with refreshing deodorant properties. Peppermint's cooling power comes from the high percentage of menthol in its leaves. Menthol has antibacterial properties and is used externally in ointments to help stimulate nerve endings and increase local blood flow.
While it suits all skin types, Peppermint is best suitable for oily acne prone skin due to its astringent properties. It may feel a little too cooling for sensitive skin.
In hair care products, peppermint refreshes and stimulates the scalp promoting blood circulation which, in turn, stimulates growth. Its cooling menthol content also makes it an excellent remedy for itching and dryness.
In aromatherapy, it's uplifting, invigorating and stimulating scent helps promote concentration, and relieve mental fatigue, apathy, headaches, and depression. The analgesic properties in oil help gradually relax muscle pain, joint pain, back pain and headache.
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil*.
* Ingredient from Organic Farming
100% of the total ingredients are from organic farming
Cosmos organic certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to COSMOS standard.
Use a few drops in a diffuser burner for aromatic use. To experience an even more stimulating aroma, add 4 to 6 drops in your bath tub or 2 to 5 drops to vaporizers. For massage, make your own blends along with your favourite carrier oil
Caution: Oils may leave a residue on the bath floor and become slippery and require caution. Avoid essential oils during Pregnancy.
Our pure, natural and organic oils are undiluted, unrefined and cold pressed. They are strictly free of mineral oil or petroleum derivatives to improve shelf life. Most vegetable oils oxidize over time and eventually become rancid. Keep them away from moisture or any kind of water contamination.
When you pour the oil into your palm each time, make sure that your palms are dry, so as to not let any kind of water to come in contact with oil. For example pure, unrefined Coconut Oil can get easily rancid with slightest of water or moisture contamination. You need to make sure that the cap is closed tightly after each use.
Since they are all natural and preservative free, to achieve the best potency please use our oils within 4 - 5 months after opening. You may refrigerate them to extend the shelf life after opening. Place the bottle towards the back of the refrigerator, away from the door to avoid outside temp changes affecting it. Oils might turn cloudy due to refrigeration, but not to worry their quality will remain unaffected. Just place the bottle in a bowl of warm water to regain consistency.DO NOT PUT OIL in FREEZER!!!
We request you to reuse the bottles as much as possible. A few good washes with soap and warm water will take the greasiness of the oil normally away. Dry them well and bottles would be ready for the next use.