Ginger Essential Oil
Extracted from the ginger root (Zingiberofficinale) ginger essential oil has a spicy, woody aroma. It promotes skin colour, Improves blood circulation, and reduces the appearance of cellulite. Ginger also acts as an astringent and contains antibacterial properties.
Lemon Essential Oil
Lemon (Citrus limon) essential oil is extracted from the rind of lemons. It has an intense lemony fragrance, and acts as mood booster. It also had skin-brightening properties, which makes it ideal to prevent dark spots and other blemishes.
Organic Rice Water
The powerful beauty secret from the Orient; Rice is prized for its skin soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. Due to its natural anti-ageing and oil-absorbing properties, rice is now widely used in skincare products across the world. For centuries, Asian women have used rice water to beautify their face, body and hair. Traditionally, female rice farmers in China, Japan, and other southeast Asian countries used to bathe and wash in the water used for cleaning rice.
French Green Clay
French green clay contains an enormous amount of minerals, such as silica, aluminum, magnesium, calcium, iron, phosphorus, sodium, potassium, copper, zinc, selenium, cobalt, manganese, phosphorous, silicon, micro-algaes, kelp, and phyto-nutrients. Its toning action stimulates blood flow to damaged skin cells, revitalizes the complexion and tightens pores.
Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, flower waters or distillates are products from steam distilling plant materials.Hydrosols contain all of the essence of the plant in every drop, just like essential oils but in a milder form. Lemon Hydrosol helps reduce the appearance of oily skin, and is extremely effective for acne prone skin.
Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
The olive tree (Oleaeuropaea) is the staple of any Mediterranean landscape. Olive Oil is a great ingredient for skin care because it contains squalene which is a compound found in human sebum. Also a great natural source of vitamin E, it is an anti-ageing superstar. In addition to this, it contains essential fatty acids which boosts skin health and moisturises it for a healthy glow. Our oil is cold-pressed to retain the highest levels of goodness.
Sweet Almond Oil
Almond oil (Prunusdulcis) is one of the most versatile carrier oils. It is light textured, and penetrates the skin easily. It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, our sweet almond oil is extracted from the dried kernels of the almond tree in the traditional cold pressed method. We extensively use it in our skin & hair care products, for its ability to deeply nourish the skin and condition dry, damaged hair.
Shea butter (Butyrospermunparkii) contains oleic acid which is a saturated fatty acid. It mimics the sebum which is naturally produced by our skin. Shea butter is easily absorbed into the skin and it intensely moisturises and provides relief for dry skin.
Cocoa butter is derived from the seeds of the cacao tree (Theobroma cacao). The same tree also provides chocolate and the butter which is derived is non-greasy and smells mildly like chocolate. Cocoa Butter softens skin and hair and it is valued for its conditioning properties.