Our 100% Pure & Natural, Cold Pressed Extra Virgin, raw, unrefined, ecocert certified organic Jojoba oil is derived from the cold pressing of the seeds of Jojoba nut. In this method, the oil does not heat up, as heat can cause the loss of some of its beneficial properties, which would render the oil less effective. This therapeutic grade oil mainly consists of Gadoleic Acid (Eicosenoic Acid), Erucic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Behenic Acid, Vitamin E, and Vitamin B Complex.
Used topically, Jojoba Oil acts as a non-comedogenic, fast-absorbing yet long-lasting emollient that gently moisturizes, soothes, nourishes, and softens skin without leaving a greasy residue. It cleanses skin to prevent the growth of harmful bacteria and to promote the growth of new skin that is clear, cleansed, healthy, and supple. Due to a chemical composition that closely resembles the sebum found in human skin, Jojoba Oil is readily accepted and endured by skin. Jojoba Oil can balance skin’s oil production to reduce the effects of acne by eliminating excess natural oils in the pores. By creating a moisturizing and protective barrier on the skin, it guards against the harsh effects of the natural elements. Used on nails, Jojoba Oil strengthens and hydrates the cuticles while preventing infections from forming on the nail beds.
Used in hair, Jojoba Carrier Oil can rejuvenate and promote its growth. It helps reduce oiliness on the scalp by regulating the production of sebum. Hair that is dry and frizzy can benefit from Jojoba Oil’s conditioning properties, as they make hair more manageable and free from knots. When applied to damp hair, Jojoba Oil coats the hair shaft in its liquid wax and prevents it from drying by sealing in the moisture. The anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties of Jojoba Oil eliminate dandruff and repair any damage such as breakage, leaving a cooling sensation on the scalp. This overall fortifying effect on hair encourages it to grow healthier faster, making it appear to be thicker and more lustrous.
Botanical Name: Buxus Sinensis
Plant Part: Seed
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Comedogenic Rating – 2
(0 – Not likely to clog pores; 1 – Low; 2 – Moderately Low; 3 – Moderate; 4 – Fairly High; 5 – High)
Key Benefits -
- Suitable for all skin types.
- Hydrates skin without making it look oily.
- Nourishes dry and damaged hair.
- Prevents hair fall.
Tell me More
When used in hair care, Jojoba Carrier Oil helps to rejuvenate and promote hair growth. It helps reduce oiliness on the scalp by regulating the production of sebum. It helps to condition and tame dry and frizzy hair. It makes your hair more manageable and helps your hair detangle easily. When applied to damp hair, Jojoba Oil coats the hair shaft in its liquid wax and prevents it from drying by sealing in the moisture. The anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties of Jojoba Oil eliminate dandruff and prevent breakage of hair. It leaves a cooling sensation on the scalp. This overall fortifying effect on hair encourages it to grow healthier faster, making it appear to be thicker and more lustrous.
Eicosenoic – 65-80%
Oleic – 5-15%
Linoleic – 5%
Palmitic – 0.3%
Linolenic – 1%
Stearic – 0.2%