orange

Sweet Orange Essential Oil

Sweet orange oil is derived from the peel of sweet oranges (Citrus sinensis). It has an uplifting scent that boosts the spirits and immune system. We use this ingredient in a variety of our products as it helps maintain healthy skin. It also helps to cure acne and dermatitis.

tea-tree-essential-

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) is an effective antibacterial and antiseptic. We use this product in our anti-acne products as it promotes healing and prevents the spread of acne. It is also effective against dandruff and other skin infections.

basil

Basil Essential Oil

Sweet Basil, (Ocimum basilicum), has a warm, spicy, and herbal aroma. Its antiseptic properties have been valued in Far East for medicinal purposes for thousands of years. Extremely effective in treating skin disorders, basil enlivens dull-looking skin and improves skin tone.

bergamot

Bergamot Essential Oil

The sweet smelling bergamot (Citrus bergamia) has a gorgeous fruity, cheerful scent that has anti-bacterial properties. It is also great in hair-care products to give hair a healthy shine. Our bergamot oil is cold-pressed from the peel and is packed full of healing goodness.

geranium

Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium essential oil (Pelargonium graveolens) has a wonderful toning and balancing effect on the skin. This wonderful floral oil is primarily used in skincare for it astringent and anti-septic properties.

rose

Rose Essential Oil

One of the most luxurious and effective ingredients since time immemorial has several skin benefits. Apart from smelling gorgeous, rose essential oil (Rosa damascena) also has astringent and healing properties. It soothes skin, making it great for sensitive, damaged skin.

Neroli

Neroli Essential Oil

Neroli oil (Citrus auratuim bigaradia) is derived from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree. It is one of the few essential oils that increases the production of serotonin in the brain, thus creating a feeling of being contented and cheerful. Neroli works towards promoting cell growth thereby helping towards scar healing and marks. It also fights infections and soothes inflammation.

Ylang-ylang-300x300

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

The Ylang Ylang flower (Cananga odorata) is harvested and steam-distilled to extract this heady, sweet smelling floral oil. It is excellent in skin care remedies due to its abilities to soothe irritated skin. It also regulates the secretion of sebum making it ideal for oily skin.

Lavender-1-300x300

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender flowers (Lavender angustifolia) are gently pressed to release their sweet smelling, intensely floral oils. This highly versatile oil has phenomenal healing properties for the skin. It acts as a mild antiseptic, disinfectant, and has anti-fungal properties.

RosemaryFresh-300x300

Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosemary (Rosemarinus officinalis) is a common cooking herb with many medicinal properties. It is a powerful anti-septic with anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Jasmine-flower-png-16

Jasmine Essential Oil

Jasmine (Jasminum officinalis) is a quintessential Indian flower. These flowers are prized for their fragrance but they also contain a host of healing properties making it ideal in skin care products. They help accelerate wound healing and marks left behind by acne.

SandalWood__

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood (Santalum album) has an almost mythical reputation and has been used in beauty treatments in India since the Vedic ages. The bark of the sandalwood tree is naturally fragrant and it is pressed to produce the much valued oil. It is used in skin care products due to its powerful anti-ageing, anti-septic, and anti-inflammatory properties. It keeps skin smooth and free from infection and blemishes.

Black pepper

Black Pepper Essential Oil

Black Pepper Oil (Piper nigrum) is extracted from black peppercorns. It acts to effectively inhibit bacterial growth and also fights premature ageing by neutralizing free radicals.

JuniperBerry

Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis) essential oil has great many healing properties. It also acts as an astringent and treats blocked pores making it an effective treatment against acne.

Chamomille-300x300

German Chamomile Essential Oil

German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) is amongst the most gentle of the oils. It has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and mild sedative properties. It is great for sensitive skin as it reduces redness and the appearance of broken capillaries. It also works to soothe rashes, stings, and burns.

helichrysum

Helichrysum Essential Oil

Part of the sunflower family (Helichrysum italicum) the essential oil is extracted from its bright yellow flowers. It enables the skin to retain moisture, and prevents cracking of the skin. It also helps increase the turnover of skin cells, thereby helping the fading of scars.

Grapefruit Essential Oil

Grapefruit Essential Oil (Citrus paradisi) is extracted from the rind of the grapefruit. It has an uplifting citrus aroma. It contains high amounts of Vitamin C and has disinfectant properties making it ideal for oily, acne prone skin.

frankincemse

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) is extracted from the sap of the Boswellia tree which is widely grown in the Middle East. Frankincense promotes cell regeneration, and keeps skin tissue healthy. It also reverses the signs of ageing and reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks.

clove

Clove Essential Oil

Clove (Syzygium aromatica) is popular spice used in cooking and oil derived from this has various healing properties. It is an effective antimicrobial, anti-fungal, and antiseptic. It also boosts circulation and provides a stimulating fragrance to products.

Turmeric-Sabut-500x500

Turmeric Essential Oil

Turmeric (Curcuma longa) is an ancient ingredient popular in India for its skin benefits. It is also widely used as antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing, and skin-brightening benefits.

Neem Essential Oil

The oil from the neem tree (Azadirachta indica) is a valuable ancient Indian ingredient. It is highly valued for its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties. It is an excellent ingredient for acne-prone skin.

Myrrh__

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) is an ingredient from the Middle-East that has been around since Biblical times. It is extremely beneficial to skin as it has the ability to soothe chapped and cracked skin. It has a rich, woody, exotic fragrance and has anti-ageing benefits.

vetiver

Vetiver Essential Oil

Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanoides) is native to India and both its leaves and roots have properties. Vetiver has a deep, earthy, soothing aroma and it is prized for its cooling abilities. It prevents heat rashes and it is also used in making perfumes and providing relief for insomnia.

eucalyptus-glob-bio

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil (Eucalyptus globulus) is used to treat chest congestion, and catarrh. It also has powerful antiseptic properties, making it ideal to treat certain skin conditions.

fresh-cinnamon-500x500

Cinnamon Essential Oil

Extracted from the bark of the cinnamon tree (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) this commonly used spice also has skin care benefits. It is anti-septic and has a warm, uplifting aroma making it a mood booster.

lemon

Lemon Essential Oil

Lemon (Citrus limon) essential oil is extracted from the rind of lemons. It has an intense lemony fragrance, and acts as mood booster. It also had skin-brightening properties, which makes it ideal to prevent dark spots and other blemishes.

spearmint

Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint Oil (Mentha piperita) is extracted from the leaves of peppermint. It has a lovely cooling effect when applied to the skin as well as a sharp, uplifting aroma. It is an effective anti-fungal agent and also has astringent properties.

Moringa

Moringa Essential Oil

Moringa (Moringa oleifera) oil is extracted from the leaves of the humble drumstick tree. It is extremely rich in essential vitamins and minerals. It is also a powerful antioxidant. It is cleanses, and helps improve the appearance of skin and also helps in skin rejuvenation.

CEDAR-WOOD-500x500

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood (Cedrus atlanticus) is a fragrant, sweet-smelling oil which has astringent, anti- septic, and anti- inflammatory properties. It also tightens skin and tones the skin.

fresh-lemongrass-500x500

Lemongrass Essential Oil

Lemongrass (Cymbogon flexuosus) is extracted from the leaves of lemongrass, which originates in India. It has a very uplifting, citrusy aroma. It is toning, deodorising, and antiseptic properties.

citronella

Citronella Essential Oil

Citronella (Cymbopogon nardus) is a potent anti-fungal and anti-bacterial agent. It is commonly used as an effective mosquito repellent. It is also used to heal cuts, bruises, and to help treat wounds.

thyme-leaf

Thyme Essential Oil

Extracted from the leaves and stem of thyme (Thymus vulgaris), the oil is an effective disinfectant and it is also used in soaps for its antibacterial, antiseptic, properties. It is also useful for skin and scalp complaints.

ginger

Ginger Essential Oil

Extracted from the ginger root (Zingiber officinale) ginger essential oil has a spicy, woody aroma. It promotes skin colour, Improves blood circulation, and reduces the appearance of cellulite. Ginger also acts as an astringent and contains antibacterial properties.

clary sage

Sage Essential Oil

Sage (Salvia officinalia) essential oil which is extracted from the leaves of the sage plant eliminates scars, marks, and reduces inflammation. It also slows down signs of ageing and is a powerful antibacterial agent.

carrotseed

Carrotseed Essential Oil

Carrotseed oil (Daucus carota) is derived from wild carrots. This pale, yellow oil is rich in carotene and Vitamin A. It is excellent for dry, itchy skin and helps to heal burns. It also acts as a great conditioner for hair and skin and it is an excellent moisturiser for mature skin.

Cypress Essential Oil

Cypress, (Cupressus sempervirens), has a woody fragrance that refreshes, restores and tones. A good natural deodorant, cypress is an astringent useful for oily and blemished skin.

Fennel Essential Oil

Fennel oil, (Foeniculum vulgare), helps nourish dry and dehydrated skin, and has excellent anti-ageing properties as well.

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa, (Cymbopogon martini), moisturizes hydrates, balances sebum production and helps dull, mature skin by stimulating cellular regeneration. The oil has antiseptic qualities and may be beneficial for skin infections, including acne and dermatitis.

patchouli

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli oil is an effective anti-inflammatory agent that helps relieve acne, dermatitis and eczema. It is a gentle oil that helps tone and tightens the skin. Besides being a great oil for skincare it has used in aromatherapy as well.